|Colour||Amber to pale yellow|
|Acid Value||Max 6 mgKOH/gm|
|Hydroxyl Value||300-330 mgKOH/gm|
|Iodine Value||Max 58-80|
|Free Glycerine||Max 6 %|
|Saponification Value||160-176 mgKOH/gm|
|Total Mono Glyceride Content||Min 35 10%|
|Heavy Metals (as Pb)||Less than 10 mg/kg|
|Arsenic||Less than 3 mg/kg|
|Mercury||Less than 1 mg/kg|
|Cadmium||Less than 1mg/kg|
GMO is a multi-functional, oil soluble emulsifier. It functions as dough strengthener, flavouring agent, stabilizer and thickner, lubricant and release agent, surface finishing agent and texturizer.
Breads and Cakes.
Chewing gum, Toffees and Caramel.
Ice Creams and Desserts.
Margarines and Shortenings.
Mushed potatoes and pastes noodles.
Functions as an Anti-foaming agent in juice processing.
Used as a lubricant, solubilizer and dispersant in personal care products such as creams and lotions.
Used in bath oils as emollient and spreading agent.
Used as a lubricant and rust protector in oils, synthetic lubricants and metal working fluids.
Functions as a textile lubricany for synthetic fibre and spin finishes.
Used as an excipient in antibiotics and other drugs.
Used as an anti-blocking agent for food packaging film.